Statewide Standards for Contaminants in Soil and Groundwater

Chemical?CASRN?Statewide Standards? for a Protected Groundwater Source?(mg/l)?Statewide Standards? for a Non-Protected Groundwater Source?(mg/l)?Statewide Standards for Soil(mg/kg)?
Acenaphthene000083-32-90.422.13400
Acenaphthylene208-96-80.2111700
Acetochlor034256-82-10.140.71200
Acetone000067-64-16.33268000
Acrylamide000079-06-10.000350.0074.9
Acrylonitrile000107-13-10.000320.00655.7
Alachlor015972-60-80.0020.04028
Aldicarb000116-06-30.0030.03561
Aldicarb Sulfone001646-88-40.0020.03561
Aldicarb Sulfoxide001646-87-30.0040.03561
Aldrin000309-00-20.0000100.000210.14
Ametryn000834-12-80.060.32550
Aminobiphenyl, 4-000092-67-10.00000830.000170.12
Ammonia007664-41-730170380000
Ammonium Sulfamate007773-06-021016000
Anthracene000120-12-72.11017000
Antimony007440-36-00.0060.0331
Arsenic, Inorganic007440-38-20.010.0517 (background)
Atrazine001912-24-90.0031.22100
Barium007440-39-321015000
Baygon000114-26-10.0030.14240
Bentazon025057-89-00.211800
Benzene000071-43-20.0050.06456
Benzidine000092-87-50.000000760.0000150.011
Benzo[a]anthracene000056-55-30.000240.00483.1
Benzo[a]pyrene000050-32-80.00020.0010.31
Benzo[b]fluoranthene000205-99-20.000240.00483.1
Benzo[g,h,i]perylene191-24-20.0210.10170
Benzo[k]fluoranthene000207-08-90.00240.04831
Benzyl alcohol000100-51-60.73.56100
Beryllium (air)007440-41-7N/AN/AN/A
Beryllium (soil/water)007440-41-70.0040.07110
Biphenyl92-52-43.51831000
Bis(2-chloroethyl)ether000111-44-40.000160.00322.8
Bis(2-chloroisopropyl)ether000108-60-10.31.53000
Bis(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate000117-81-70.0060.25170
Boron And Borates Only007440-42-863016000
Bromacil000314-40-90.073.56100
Bromate015541-45-40.010.054.5
Bromochloromethane000074-97-50.090.45760
Bromodichloromethane000075-27-40.080.450
Bromoform000075-25-20.080.44390
Bromomethane000074-83-90.010.05110
Bromoxynil001689-84-50.140.71200
Butyl Benzyl Phthlate000085-68-70.141.81300
Butylate002008-41-50.423100
Butylbenzene, n-000104-51-80.351.83800
Cadmium (air)007440-43-9N/AN/AN/A
Cadmium (soil)007440-43-9N/AN/A70
Cadmium (water)007440-43-90.005N/AN/A
Carbaryl000063-25-20.2042800
Carbazole000086-74-80.00880.18120
Carbofuran001563-66-20.040.2310
Carbon Disulfide000075-15-00.73.57600
Carbon Tetrachloride000056-23-50.0050.0544
Carboxin005234-68-40.73.56100
Chloral Hydrate000302-17-00.073.56100
Chloramben000133-90-40.10.52920
Chlordane (also CASRN 57-74-9)012789-03-60.0020.018.1
Chlorimuron, Ethyl-090982-32-40.140.71200
Chlorine007782-50-54207800
Chlorine Cyanide000506-77-40.351.83800
Chlorine Dioxide010049-04-40.842300
Chlorite007758-19-2152300
Chloro-3-methylphenol-4 (e)035421-08-00.73.56100
Chloroaniline, p-000106-47-80.0280.14240
Chlorobenzene000108-90-70.10.71500
Chlorodibromoethane073506-94-20.060.3N/A
Chloroethane (Ethyl chloride)000075-00-32.81430000
Chloroform000067-66-30.08N/AN/A
Chloromethane (air)000074-87-300N/A
Chloronaphthalene, Beta-000091-58-70.562.86100
Chlorophenol, 2-000095-57-80.040.2310
Chlorothalonil001897-45-60.00760.15110
Chlorotoluene, o-000095-49-80.10.71500
Chlorotoluene, p-000106-43-40.10.71500
Chlorpyrifos002921-88-20.0020.01018
Chromium (total) (water)007440-47-30.10.5190
Chromium (VI) (air)018540-29-9N/AN/AN/A
Chromium III (soil)016065-83-1105297000
Chromium VI (soil)018540-29-90.0210.10210
Chrysene000218-01-90.0240.48310
Cobalt007440-48-40.00280.01431
Copper007440-50-81.36.615000
Cumene (Isopropylbenzene)000098-82-80.73.57600
Cyanazine021725-46-20.0010.07120
Cyanide (CN-)000057-12-50.2146
Dacthal001861-32-10.070.35610
Dalapon, sodium salt000075-99-00.211800
Di(2-ethylhexyl)adipate000103-23-10.42.93700
Diazinon000333-41-50.0010.00712
Dibenz[a,h]anthracene000053-70-30.0000240.000480.31
Dibenzofuran000132-64-90.0070.03576
Dibromo-3-chloropropane, 1,2- (DBCP)000096-12-80.00020.00292.6
Dibromochloromethane000124-48-10.080.4150
Dibromoethane, 1,2-000106-93-40.000050.00181.5
Dibromomethane (Methylene Bromide)000074-95-30.070.35760
Dibutyl Phthalate000084-74-20.73.56100
Dicamba001918-00-94201800
Dichloro-2-butene-trans-1,4 (b)000110-57-60.00180.03531
Dichlorobenzene, 1,2-000095-50-10.63.25500
Dichlorobenzene, 1,3-000541-73-10.63.26800
Dichlorobenzene, 1,4-000106-46-70.0750.65760
Dichlorobenzidine, 3,3-000091-94-10.000390.00785.4
Dichlorodifluoromethane000075-71-81715000
Dichlorodiphenyldichloroethane, p,p- (DDD)000072-54-80.000730.01510
Dichlorodiphenyldichloroethylene, p,p- (DDE)000072-55-90.000510.0107.1
Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane, p,p- (DDT)000050-29-30.000510.0108.6
Dichloroethane, 1,1-000075-34-30.140.71500
Dichloroethane, 1,2-000107-06-20.0050.03834
Dichloroethylene, 1,1-000075-35-40.0070.18380
Dichloroethylene, 1,2-cis-000156-59-20.070.35150
Dichloroethylene, 1,2-trans-000156-60-50.10.71500
Dichlorophenol, 2,4-000120-83-20.020.10180
Dichlorophenoxy Acetic Acid, 2,4- (2,4-D)000094-75-70.070.35690
Dichlorophenoxy)butyric Acid, 4-(2,4-DB)000094-82-60.0560.28490
Dichloropropane, 1,2-000078-87-50.0050.06053
Dichloropropene, 1,3-000542-75-60.00180.03531
Dieldrin000060-57-10.0000110.000220.15
Diethyl Phthalate000084-66-25.62849000
Diisopropyl Methylphosphonate001445-75-60.636100
Dimethoate000060-51-50.00140.00712
Dimethrin000070-38-221018000
Dimethyl methylphosphonate000756-79-60.10.71200
Dimethylphenol, 2,4-000105-67-90.100.71200
Dinitrobenzene, m-000099-65-00.0010.0056.1
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-000051-28-50.0140.07120
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-000121-14-20.000250.0053.5
Dinitrotoluene, 2,6000606-20-20.000260.00513.6
Dinoseb000088-85-70.0070.03561
Dioxane, 1,4-000123-91-10.2131
Diphenamid000957-51-70.211800
Diphenylamine000122-39-40.180.881500
Diquat000085-00-70.020.1130
Disulfoton000298-04-40.00070.00352.4
Dithiane, 1,4-000505-29-30.080.4610
Diuron000330-54-10.00970.19130
Endosulfan000115-29-70.0420.21370
Endosulfan I (c)000959-98-80.0420.21370
Endosulfan II (c)033213-65-90.0420.21370
Endothall000145-73-30.10.71200
Endrin000072-20-80.0020.01018
Endrin aldehyde (d)007421-93-40.00210.01018
Epichlorohydrin000106-89-80.0180.35310
Ethanol (Ethyl alcohol)000064-17-530115053300000
Ethylbenzene000100-41-40.73.57600
Ethylene Glycol000107-21-11470120000
Ethylene Thiourea000096-45-70.00300.06042
Fenamiphos022224-92-60.00070.008815
Fluometuron002164-17-20.090.46790
Fluoranthene000206-44-00.281.42300
Fluorene000086-73-70.281.42300
Fluoride007681-49-44204700
Fonofos000944-22-90.010.07120
Formaldehyde (air)000050-00-0N/AN/AN/A
Formaldehyde (soil & water)000050-00-01715000
Glyphosate001071-83-60.73.56100
Heptachlor000076-44-80.00040.0020.54
Heptachlor Epoxide001024-57-30.00020.0010.27
Hexachlorobenzene000118-74-10.0010.0051.5
Hexachlorobutadiene000087-68-30.0010.04540
Hexachlorocyclohexane, Alpha-000319-84-60.0000280.000560.39
Hexachlorocyclohexane, Beta-000319-85-70.0000420.00191.3
Hexachlorocyclohexane, Delta (a)000319-86-80.00210.01021
Hexachlorocyclohexane, Gamma- (Lindane)000058-89-90.00020.00322.6
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene000077-47-40.050.25460
Hexachloroethane000067-72-10.0010.08877
Hexane, N-000110-54-30.422.14600
Hexazinone051235-04-20.422000
HMX002691-41-00.423100
Imazaquin081335-37-71.88.815000
Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene000193-39-50.000240.00483.1
Isobutyl alcohol000078-83-12.11023000
Isophorone000078-59-10.13.72600
Isopropyl methylphosphonate001832-54-80.73.56100
Kerb (Pronamide)023950-58-50.0050.1069
Lactofen077501-63-40.0140.07120
Lead and Compounds007439-92-10.0150.075400
Lithium007439-93-20.0140.07160
Malathion000121-75-50.52.51200
Maleic Hydrazide000123-33-142031000
Manganese007439-96-50.34.910000
Mercury007439-97-60.0020.01023
Methomyl016752-77-50.211500
Methoxychlor000072-43-50.040.2310
Methyl Ethyl Ketone000078-93-342146000
Methyl Isobutyl Ketone000108-10-10.562.86100
Methyl methanesulfonate000066-27-30.00180.03525
Methyl Parathion000298-00-00.0010.008815
Methyl tert-Butyl Ether (MTBE)001634-04-40.2112300
Methyl-4-chlorophenol, 3-000059-50-70.73.56100
Methyl-4-chlorophenoxy propianic acid,2-000094-74-60.030.1531
Methylene Chloride (Dichloromethane)000075-09-20.0051.81500
Methylnaphthalene, 2000091-57-60.0280.14230
Methylphenol, 2000095-48-70.0351.83100
Methylphenol, 4000106-44-50.073.56100
Metolachlor051218-45-20.75.29200
Metribuzin021087-64-90.070.881500
Molybdenum007439-98-70.040.2390
Monochloramine (measured as free chlorine)010599-90-34207600
Naphthalene000091-20-30.10.71100
Naphthylamine, 2-000091-59-80.0000970.00191.3
Nickel007440-02-00.10.71500
Nitrate (measured as Nitrogen)014797-55-81056120000
Nitrite (measured as Nitrogen)014797-65-0157800
Nitrobenzene000098-95-3N/AN/AN/A
Nitroguanidine000556-88-70.73.56100
Nitrophenol, p-000100-02-70.060.3490
Nitrosdimethylamine-N000062-75-90.00000340.0000690.048
Nitroso-di-N-butylamine, N-000924-16-30.0000320.000650.45
Nitrosodiphenylamine, N-000086-30-60.0360.71500
Nitrosomethylethylamine, N-010595-95-60.00000800.000160.11
Nitrosopyrrolidine, N-000930-55-20.0000830.00171.2
Octyl Phthalate, di-N-000117-84-00.140.71200
Oxamyl023135-22-00.211500
Paraquat001910-42-50.030.16270
Pendimethalin040487-42-10.281.42400
Pentachlorophenol000087-86-50.0010.00884.5
Perchlorate007790-98-90.0150.07555
Permethrin052645-53-10.351.83100
Phenanthrene000085-01-80.2111700
Phenmedipham013684-63-41.88.815000
Phenol000108-95-221018000
Phorate000298-02-20.00140.00712
Picloram001918-02-10.52.54300
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)001336-36-30.00050.00251.1
Prometon001610-18-00.42920
Propachlor001918-16-70.0050.1069
Propazine000139-40-20.010.71200
Propham000122-42-90.10.71200
Propylbenzene, N-000103-65-13.4177600
Pursuit081335-77-51.88.815000
Pyrene000129-00-00.2111700
RDX (Cyclotrimethylenenitramine)000121-82-40.0020.03222
Selenium007782-49-20.050.25390
Sethoxydim074051-80-20.633.25500
Silver007440-22-40.10.5370
Silver Cyanide000506-64-90.73.57800
Simazine000122-34-90.0040.18310
Strontium007440-24-642147000
Styrene000100-42-50.1715000
TCDD, 2,3,7,8- (Dioxin)001746-01-60.000000030.000000150.000016
Tebuthiuron034014-18-10.52.54300
TEH Diesel68334-30-52.24428000
TEH Waste Oil8002-05-90.73159400
Terbacil005902-51-20.090.46790
Terbufos013071-79-90.00040.0023.1
Tetrachlorobenzene, 1,2,4,5-000095-94-30.00210.01023
Tetrachloroethane, 1,1,1,2-000630-20-60.070.35230
Tetrachloroethane, 1,1,2,2-000079-34-50.00030.01815
Tetrachloroethylene000127-18-40.0051.71500
Thallium007440-28-00.0020.010.78
Tin007440-31-54.22147000
Toluene000108-88-3156100
Toluidine, o-000095-53-40.0110.22150
Toxaphene008001-35-20.0030.0152.2
Trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethane, 1,1,2-000076-13-121010502300000
Trichlorobenzene, 1,2,4-000120-82-10.070.35760
Trichloroethane, 1,1,1-000071-55-60.270150000
Trichloroethane, 1,1,2-000079-00-50.0050.06154
Trichloroethylene000079-01-60.0050.07667
Trichlorofluoromethane000075-69-421023000
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,5-000095-95-40.73.56100
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-000088-06-20.0160.32220
Trichlorophenoxy) Propionic Acid, 2(2,4,5-000093-72-10.050.28490
Trichlorophenoxyacetic Acid, 2,4,5- (2,4,5-T)000093-76-50.070.35610
Trichloropropane, 1,2,3-000096-18-40.00000580.000120.10
Trifluralin001582-09-80.010.45320
Trimethylbenzene, 1,2,4-000095-63-60.351.83800
Trimethylbenzene, 1,3,5-000108-67-80.070.35760
Trinitroglycerol (Nitroglycerin)000055-63-00.0050.19130
Trinitrotoluene, 2,4,6- (TNT)000118-96-70.0020.1281
Vanadium007440-62-20.0350.18350
Vinyl Chloride000075-01-40.0020.012.1
White Phosphorus007723-14-00.00010.00071.6
Xylene, Mixture001330-20-7105015000
Zinc007440-66-621023000